The spring sports season unfortunately ended months premature this year, forcing us to look towards the 2021 season. 

The AHSAA released their new realignments for fall sports and later winter sports earlier this year. Now they have released the new realignments for spring sports as well. 

All four county schools will remain in their same classifications, however, they will all see big changes in their new areas. 

Hatton baseball

Area: Area 14

Teams: Hatton High School, Decatur Heritage Christian Academy, Tanner High School, Tharptown High School and Whitesburg Christian Academy 

Hatton softball

Area: Area 14

Teams: Hatton High School, Falkville High School and Tanner High School

East Lawrence baseball

Area: Area 15

Teams: East Lawrence High School, Danville High School, Phil Campbell High School and Vina High School 

East Lawrence softball

Teams: East Lawrence High School, Danville High School, Phil Campbell High School and Vina High School 

Lawrence County baseball

Area: Area 15

Lawrence County High School, Russellville High School and West Point High School

Lawrence County softball

Area: Area 15

Lawrence County High School, Russellville High School and West Point High School

Hatton track and field 

Section: Section 2

Teams: Hatton High School, Addison High School, Aliceville High School, Altamont High School, Cold Springs High School, Francis Marion High School, Greene County High County, Holy Family Catholic High School, Isabella High School, Lamar County High School, Midfield High School, Red Bay High School, Sheffield High School, Sulligent High School, Tharptown High School, Westminster Christian Academy and Winston County High School

East Lawrence track and field 

Section: Section 4

Teams: East Lawrence High School, Carbon Hill High School, Clements High School, Colbert Heights High School, Danville High School, Elkmont High School, Greensboro, Hale County High School, Lauderdale County High School, Oakman High School, Phil Campbell High School, Tarrant High School, Vinemont High School and Winfield High School

Lawrence County track and field 

Section: Section 4

Teams: Lawrence County High School, Alexandria High School, Ardmore High School, Boaz High School, Brewer High School, Crossville High School, Douglas High School, East Limestone High School, Fairview High School, Guntersville High School, Lee High School, Mae Jemison High School, Russellville High School, Sardis High School and West Point High School

R.A. Hubbard track and field 

Section: Section 3 High School

Teams: R.A. Hubbard High School, Belgreen High School, Brilliant High School, Cherokee High School, Decatur Heritage Christian Academy, Marion County High School, Meek High School, Phillips High School, Sheffield High School, South Lamar High School, Sulligent High School, Vina High School

Hatton and R.A. Hubbard boys golf

Section: Section 4

Teams, Hatton High School, Belgreen High School, Colbert County High School, Cold Springs High School, Holy Spirit Catholic High School, Lamar County High School, Lexington High School, Marion County High School, Mars Hill Bible School, Phillips High School, R.A. Hubbard High School, Red Bay High School, Red Bay High School, Sumiton Christian School, Vina High School, Winston County High School

East Lawrence boys golf

Section: Section 4

Teams: East Lawrence High School, Carbon Hill High School, Clements High School, Colbert Heights High School, Danville High School, Elkmont High School, Lauderdale County High School, Oakman High School, Phil Campbell High School, Vinemont High School and Winfield High School

Lawrence County boys golf

Section: section 4

Teams: Alexandria High School, Ardmore High School, Boaz High School, Brewer High School, Crossville High School, Douglas High School, East Limestone High School, Guntersville High School, Lee High School, Lincoln High School, Mae Jemison High School

East Lawrence and Hatton girls golf

Section: section 4

Teams: Athens Bible School, Belgreen High School, Carbon Hill High School, Clements High School, Colbert County High School, Colbert Heights High School, Cold Springs High School, Danville High School, East Lawrence High School, Elkmont High School, Falkville High School, Hatton High School, Lamar County High School, Lauderdale County High School, Lindsay Lane Christian Academy, Marion County High School, Mars Hill Bible School, Oakman High School, Phil Campbell High School, Red Bay High School, Vina High School, Vinemont High School, Winfield High School and Winston County High School

Lawrence County girls golf

Section: section 4

Teams: Ardmore High School, Brooks High School, Central High School, Cordova High School, Corner High School, Curry High School, Deshler High School, Dora High School, East Limestone High School, Haleyville High School, Hamilton High School, Lawrence County High School, Madison Academy, Priceville High School, Rogers High School, Russellville High School, St. John Paull II Catholic School, West Limestone High School, Westminster Christian Academy, West Morgan High School, West Point High School and Wilson High School

As a recap here on the new AHSAA basketball realignments:

Lawrence County 

Area: Class 5A area 15

Lawrence County 

Russellville

West Point

East Lawrence 

Area: Class 3A area 15

East Lawrence 

Danville

Phil Campbell 

Vinemont

Hatton

Area: Class 2A area 14

Hatton 

Tanner

Tharptown 

Whitesburg Christian Academy

R.A. Hubbard

Area: Class 1A area 16

R.A. Hubbard 

Shoals Christian 

Covenant Christian 

Waterloo

Cherokee

Below is the complete list of new regions and areas in the county, beginning with football: 

Class 5A Region 8

Lawrence County 

Ardmore

East Limestone

Lee-Huntsville

Mae Jemison 

Russellville

Brewer

Class 3A Region 8

East Lawrence 

Clements

Colbert Heights

Danville

Elkmont

Lauderdale County

Phil Campbell

Class 2A Region 8

Hatton 

Colbert County 

Lexington 

Mars Hill

Red Bay

Sheffield 

Tharptown 

Class 1A Region 8

R.A. Hubbard

Cherokee

Decatur Heritage

Hackleburg 

Shoals Christian 

Vina

Waterloo

Volleyball: 

Class 5A Area 15

Lawrence County 

Madison Academy 

Russellville

Class 3A Area 15

East Lawrence 

Colbert Heights

Danville

Vinemont 

Class 2A Area 13

Hatton 

Addison 

Cold Springs

Winston County 

Class 1A Area 14

R.A. Hubbard 

Belgreen 

Hackleburg 

Phillips

Cross Country: 

Class 5A Section 4

Lawrence County 

Brewer

Douglas

East Limestone

Fairview

Guntersville

Lee-Huntsville

Mae Jemison 

Russellville

St. John Paul II

West Point

Class 3A Section 4

East Lawrence 

Clements

Colbert Heights

Danville

Elkmont

Lauderdale County

Oakman

Phil Campbell

Saint Bernard

Vinemont

Whitesburg 

Winfield 

Class 1A-2A Section 3

Hatton 

Addison 

Belgreen

Brilliant 

Cherokee

Colbert County 

Covenant Christian 

Lexington 

Marion County 

Mars Hill

Meek

Shoals Christian 

Tharptown 

Vina

Winston County 

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.